2019 Archive | SCREAMFEST

Enjoy Photos from Screamfest 2018!


2019 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

2019 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 17, 2019 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 8 – 17, 2019 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2019 winners:

Best Editing - Lana Wolverton - The Wave

Best Cinematography - Louise McLaughlin - Resin

Best Musical Score - Tim Williams - We Summon the Darkness

Best Makeup - Kristal Shannon - Eat, Brains, Love

Special Effects - Eric Thelander - The Wave

Visual Effects - Patrick Lawler - The Wave

Best Actress - Sarah Bolger of A Good Woman is Hard to Find

Best Actor - Justin Long of The Wave

Best Short - Bad Hair

Best Student Short - Progeny

Best Screenplay - Fang and Claw by Troy Sloan

Best Director - Gille Klabin of The Wave

Best Picture - Eat, Brains, Love

CONGRATULATIONS 2019 AWARD WINNERS!

2019 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

2019 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 17, 2019 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 8 – 17, 2019 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2019 winners:

Continue reading →

2019 Second Wave Announced!

Share

SCREAMFEST ANNOUNCES ITS 2019 SECOND WAVE SCREENINGS AND CLOSING NIGHT FILM

For immediate release: (HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – September 25, 2019) The 2019 Screamfest Horror Film Festival unveils its second-wave of feature films lineup and will showcase new work from American and international independent horror filmmakers. The 2019 Screamfest Film Festival will take place October 8 - October 17, 2019 at the famed TCL Chinese 6 Theatres located in Hollywood, California.

Continue reading →

2019 First Wave Announcement

Share

Screamfest Horror Film Festival
Oct. 8-17, 2019
TCL Chinese 6 Theaters in Hollywood
September 9, 2019

Screamfest Horror Film Festival 2019 First Wave Announcement with ‘Eat, Brains, Love’ As Opening Film.

Here’ the first wave of the lineup:

Continue reading →

2019 Festival Schedule

The 19th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 8th till October 17th, 2019.

2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2019

2:30AM

EAT BRAINS LOVE

Q&A with Rodman Flender, Jake Cannavale, Angelique Rivera, Sarah Yarkin, Patrick Fabian & Jim Titus

4:30AM

Opening Night Party

Add on available for Movie & Party!

Thursday - Oct 10, 2019

2:00AM

Trick

Q&A with Omar Epps, Jamie Kennedy, Ellen Adair, Tom Atkins and director Patrick Lussier moderated by Brian Collins of Birth.Movies.Death

4:15AM

The Wretched

"WICKED FUN! THE WRETCHED is a twisted blend of FAIRYTALE and HORROR!" - SAM RAIMI
Q&A with the Pierce Brothers & cast

Friday - Oct 11, 2019

2:00AM

She Never Died

Q&A with director Audrey Cummings, David Miller, Olunike Adeliyi and Mike Mason
Screens with The Party

2:00AM

The Party

Screens with She Never Died

4:15AM

City of Ashes

Q&A with director Jhon Salazar
Screens with The Springfield Three

4:15AM

The Springfield Three

Screens with City of Ashes

Saturday - Oct 12, 2019

2:00AM

Kindred Spirits

Q & A with Caitlin Stasey, Chris Sivertson & Michael Moran moderated by Luke Thompson

4:30AM

Porno

Q&A with director Keola Racela, writers Matt Black & Laurence Vannicelli moderated by Luke Thompson.

6:30PM

The Dionaea House

6:30PM

She Forgives

6:30PM

Hand in Hand

6:30PM

Ice Man

6:30PM

Progeny

6:30PM

Unidentified

6:30PM

Knock Knock

6:30PM

In Your Area

9:00PM

The Listening

9:00PM

Murder Ballad

9:00PM

The Desolation Prize

9:00PM

The Original

9:00PM

Bad Hair

9:00PM

DEAD PACKET

11:00PM

Sunnyvale

11:00PM

#chadgetstheaxe

11:00PM

Amandine

11:00PM

SHELLY

11:00PM

A Mother's Love

11:00PM

The Crying Boy

11:00PM

Honour Thy Mother

Sunday - Oct 13, 2019

1:00AM

Dinner For One

1:00AM

Ida

1:00AM

Dead Teenager Seance

1:00AM

H’ilol

1:00AM

Babykeeper

1:00AM

Sybil

1:00AM

Leach

3:00AM

Swing Low

Q&A with director Teddy Grennan & actors Ross Partridge, Michael Weaver

5:00AM

The Wave

7:00PM

STALAG III-C

7:00PM

Piggy

7:00PM

RAIN CATCHER

7:00PM

Orchard Girl

7:00PM

The Collector

7:00PM

A Night at the Table

9:00PM

Phaenicia

9:00PM

We Follow You

9:00PM

Le Blizzard

9:00PM

Madame

9:00PM

Swipe

9:00PM

Insania

9:00PM

The Loop

11:00PM

B.E.

11:00PM

Rick and Ruby

11:00PM

WHISTLER'S MOTHER

11:00PM

Carne Fresca (Fresh Meat)

11:00PM

Killer Date

11:00PM

MINOTAURO

11:00PM

Getting Off Early

Monday - Oct 14, 2019

1:00AM

Red Letter Day

3:00AM

Frost Bite

3:00AM

Bedtime Story

3:00AM

Allergic Overreaction

3:00AM

The Hitchhiker

3:00AM

Countryside

3:00AM

Unseen

3:00AM

The Burden

4:30AM

Sadistic Intentions

Q&A with director Eric Pennycoff

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2019

2:00AM

Glass Cabin

Screens with A Good Woman Is Hard To Find

2:00AM

A Good Woman Is Hard to Find

Q&A with director Abner Pastoll
Screens with Glass Cabin

4:30AM

Resin

Q&A with director Daniel Borgman
Wednesday - Oct 16, 2019

12:15AM

Here Comes Hell

2:00AM

The Fortune Teller

Screens with The Digger you Deep

2:00AM

The Deeper You Dig

Q&A with John Adams & Zelda Adams will follow the screening.
Screens with The Fortune Teller

4:30AM

Rabid (2019)

Q&A with The Soska Sisters

Thursday - Oct 17, 2019

12:15AM

The Soul Conductor

2:00AM

Zebra

Screens with Immortal

2:00AM

Immortal

Q&A with Tony Todd, directors Rob Margolies & Danny Isaacs
Screens with Zebra

4:30AM

Wounds

Q&A with director Babak Anvari, producers Lucan Toh & Christopher Kopp, and actors Jim Klock and Terrence Rosemore. Moderated by Brian Coll...read more

5:15PM

STATIC

Friday - Oct 18, 2019

12:00AM

Hanna’s Homecoming

2:30AM

We Summon the Darkness

Q&A with Keean Johnson, Logan Miller, Maddie Hasson, Amy Forsyth and Austin Swift

4:30AM

2019 Closing Night Awards & Party